“Gulf” signed the Memorandum of Understanding with Solidarity Fund
Oil Company “Gulf” signed the memorandum of understanding with the Solidarity Fund, considering monthly financial assistance of the Fund.
As the representatives of Oil Company “Gulf” announced to “InterPressNews”, by initiative of the management and the employees of “Gulf”, specific amount will be immobilized from their monthly salaries and transferred to the Solidarity Fund.
“The aim of the Fund is provision of mobilization of financial resources for socially vulnerable children and families living in Georgia, through participation of private sector and state and their application to the social needs of top priority. At the initial stage, the Fund is focused on compensation of expensive medical treatment of oncologic patients, first of all the children. Participation in this activity is absoluteley voluntary.” – Says the representative of Oil Company “Gulf”.
According to them, Oil Company “Gulf” completely understands the social liability towards the socially vulnerable members of the society and does it best to assist them.